Conquest

Introduction

Conquest is a members only strategy activity located at the Void Knights' outpost. Like the original Pest Control activity, it is based on the Void Knight story line and so is an intricate part of the void quest series.

To play Conquest it is required to have combat level of 120. Validation needed however, it is a safe activity as the player themselves cannot die.

Overview

Conquest is played on a 20x20 checkered board (much like chess or droughts), however, you control a select number of units in order to defeat your opponent.

The player wins if all the units in his opponent's force are defeated. The strategy revolves on using the varied units effectively as different units have different strengths and weaknesses.

It is a turn based game that requires two players; players are either teamed up automatically in the lobby or manually setup by right-clicking 'challenge' on another player.

Each unit has four characteristics:

  • Movement Rate - How many squares the unit can move in one turn.
  • Range - The maximum number of squares the unit can be from its target and still attack.
  • Damage - How much damage they can deal in combat.
  • Life Points - Unit's take damage much in the same way as to normal combat in Runescape

Getting There

The activity is located on the Void Knights' outpost, which can be sailed to from Port Sarim by talking to the Squire on the docks.

You will find Knight Dorian and Captain Ethar inside the building just west of the ship. They will explain the basics of the game to new players.

Another way of reaching the outpost is to activate the scroll for either a Shifter, Torcher, Ravager or Spinner familiar; this will teleport you to the outpost. (Level 34 summoning required).

Recruiting

you can go straight in and play Conquest with the default formation, however, almost all competitive players tailor their force to maximum effectiveness. The player has 1000 squad resources, which are used to make a formation.

The default formation uses all 1000 of these so extra units cannot be added to it. Therefore, one must remove units from the default formation and replace them with new units. It is generally advised to include a varied amount of units in your formation because just focusing on one type will severely limit your tactical flexibility. Below is a list of units available to recruit.

Units

Unit Cost (squad resources) Movement Damage Health Range
Champion20044005001
Knight10043003001
Mage10042001004
Archer10031001006
Halberdier7542002002
Foot Soldier5041003001
Scout2561001001

Champions

Champions are your prize unit. With damage and health values far exceeding those of lesser units, a champion can be used to defeat any enemy. However, these are expensive; so don't be too ambitious with them or you risk getting them swamped by your opponent.

Knights

These units are the strength in your formation, although not as mighty as champions, they can still pack a punch. Use them to grind through foot soldiers and scouts. Be aware of halberdiers, who may strike them down before they even getinto attack range.

Mages

More devastating than archers, albeit with ashorter range. Mages are used to wear down your opponents melee units, just keep them out of range using commands such as chastise (see below).

Archers

With the longest range of any unit, these can be a nuisance to your enemy. As with a mage, it is essential to keep them out of combat. Unfortunately, this necessity is undermined by an archer's low movement of 3 and so can easily be hunted down by scouts.

Halberdiers

If possible, you should deploy these in a long line. This wall is impenetrable save from a champion or a few knights; any foot soldiers or scouts are easily killed before they even have a chance to strike (due to their range of 2).

Foot Soldiers

These are the core of your force, solid and dependable, a group of foot soldiers area worthy opponent. Beware of allowing these to get separated from your other units because they are easily overcome without friendly support.

Scouts

Scouts are your expendables. Vulnerable but dirt cheap, scouts are a nuisance to your opponent. However, they aren't all bad; their impressive movement value of 6 allows them to get to grips with archers and mages quickly. When used with commands such as Battle Cry (see below) they are a match for anything short of a champion.

Commands

Commands are special abilities that one can use to aid their troops or hinder their opponents, their use can turn the tide of a battle. You can choose 4 commands that can be activated using command points (see gameplay). try to choose a selection that benefits your choice of units.

Image Command Cost (command points) Effects Cooldown
Battle Cry 75 A target troop you control gains +200 damage
and +200 health until the start of your next turn
5 turns
Bombard 200 A target enemy troop's health is reduced by 100.
(Any troops defeated will not grant Command points)
2 turns
Charge 75 A target troop you control has its movement
attribute doubled for this turn
5 turns
Chastise 50 A target enemy troop cannot move or attack
during your opponent's next turn. Cannot be used on an opponent's
last remaining troop.
3 turns
Regenerate 150 A target troop you control has its
health completely restored
4 turns
Shield Wall 50 All damage dealt to target troop you
control is reduced to 100 until the start of your next turn
5 turns
Stoicism 75 A target troop you control gains +400 health
until the start of your next turn
5 turns
Vigilance 50 A target troop you control strikes first when
defending until the start of your next turn
3 turns
Winds of Fate 150 A command, at random, reaches the end
of its cool down period and is ready to use
2 turns

Deploying

To deploy your units, you must drag them onto the starting area on the board (20x3 squares). The general principle of deployment is to be able to maintain a strong defensive position while not sacrificing offensive potential. There are two main ways of deploying with an average force:

  1. The Corner: The player will deploy all his units in one corner (hence the name), they will have defensive units such as halberdiers on the outside protecting vulnerable mages and Images. Scouts, champions and knights will dart out whenever an enemy unit approaches.
  2. The Battle Line: The default and easiest formation. All your units are set up similarly to pieces on a chess board; with your more powerful units in the center with scouts and foot soldiers flanking around the edges. This is the perfect formation for a new player who is just finding their feet. However, once you are more confident it is advised to try more advanced deployments.

Finding A Game

There are two methods of finding an opponent in Conquest. As you descend the stairs in the Conquest hut, you will find yourself in an area with two rooms; one with a red door and one has a green door. Another thing you will notice is a box at the top of your screen which tells you your Conquest rating; this increases as you win and decreases if you lose.

The red door is the 'invite room' where players must right click another player and click 'challenge' similarly to the duel arena. The challenged player gets to determine the length of each turn in the game. Turn lengths can vary from 3 minutes to 30 seconds. Also like the duel arena, players can choose to stake items or RSGP on whether they win or lose the game. e.g Player A stakes 500k and Player B stakes 600k. Player B goes on to win the ensuing game and wins the 500k that Player A staked.

The green door automatically matches players up with an opponent with the closest rating to the player. In this room staking isn't allowed and turn lengths are fixed at 1 minute.

Gameplay

There are a few extra menus in a Conquest game. The first is depicted by an hourglass icon and shows the player what turn they are on and how long they have left of their turn. The magnifying glass icon shows you the details of the troop you have selected; and the icon of the open book shows one what commands they have available, the command points needed to activate them and their cool down time.

Finally, the icon of the door gives one the option to either resign (automatically concede the game) or to offer a truce (players agree to draw).

In a game of Conquest, there are a sequence of turns. Each turn has four phases in it where you can perform particular actions:

  1. Selection phase - You click on the unit you are going to be using for that turn (note that you can only use and therefore only select one unit in each turn).
  2. Movement phase - Once you have selected your chosen unit, blue boxes will appear around the selected unit showing where you can move to. Potential enemies in attack range are shown in a red box. One can click on any of the blue boxes to move there. However, you don't have to move the unit's whole movement value if you don't want to.
  3. Combat phase - The selected unit can choose to attack an enemy unit within its range, the damage will be dealt and the phase ends. If it manages to kill the unit, then command points will be gained.
  4. Rally phase - In this phase you can analyse your movements and plan for the next turn as well as use any commands that you haven't yet used.

You can end your turn at any time by clicking 'end turn' under the hourglass menu.

Command points

Command points are earned during the game and are used to activate commands. One can earn command points by defeating enemy units.

For example; Player A's knight has defeated Player B's scout, as a scout costs 25 squad resources to recruit, so by defeating the scout Player A earns 25 command points.

These points accumulate to be able to activate commands. However, different commands require different amounts of command points to activate.

Rewards

Ranking

A player's ranking always starts at 1000, but they will gain or lose ratings if they win or lose respectively. A ranking of 1250 is one of the requirements for a trimmed completionist cape, to be featured on the high scores and to get the Void Knight Deflector.

Commendations

Like Pest Control, commendation points are awarded for success in games of Conquest. One's commendations earned from Conquest combine with commendation points earned from Pest Control. Commendation points are calculated on how many turns the game lasted, this is a number between 1 and 10; the longer the game lasted, the higher this number.

Both the winner and the loser receive the same amount of commendation points.

This number is then multiplied according to one's combat level, ranging from a 2x multiplier for a level 80 to a 4x multiplier for a level 200.

For example: A level 200 player wins a game of Conquest against a level 90 player. As the game lasted a high amount of turns, both players get a starting reward of 10 commendations.

This is then multiplied according to the players' respective combat level:

  • Level 200: 10 x 4 (multiplier) = 40 commendations
  • Level 90: 10 x 2 (multiplier) = 20 commendations
  • No bonus commendations are awarded for winning a game. No commendations are awarded in the case of a resignation or a truce.

    The Rewards Shop

    Your commendations can be spent at the shop, just click 'exchange' on a void knight around the outpost.

    One can buy a variety of raw materials, combat experience or void knight equipment:



    Guide Made by: Lord Arma
    Corrections submitted by: Lord Arma, Icedlala, Vanilla990, Rebecca, Majinvegito3, Seroxie, Valerie